Privacy policy

Your Personal Data:

What we need

At C&C Consulting we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your personal account, or the account of the company you work for, and to provide the services you have requested from us.
We collect basic personal data about you including your name, address, email address and contact telephone numbers. In some instances, we may also collect further data on you but this will only be if the work we are doing on your behalf requires it, and we will always advise you of this.

Why we need it

We need to know this basic personal data to provide you with the correct information on the services and advice we provide you. However, we will not collect any personal data we do not need to provide and oversee this service.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is carried out by our team in the UK. The information is stored either on our CRM system and/or servers that are also based in the UK.

We may have to share your information with our sister training company, C&C Training Ltd, if you request or agree to them helping you with training requirements. We will only do this if you have agreed for us to do so. See C&C Training’s website for their Privacy Notice.

We have a Data Protection Policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be requested from the Operations Director whose details are supplied at the end of this notice.

How long we keep it

We will keep information on your records for as long as you are a client of C&C Consulting. If you provide written notice of the termination of our services, we will keep our records of information on you for a maximum of 12 months from the date your contract of services with us ends. At this point all information on the company, any employee information we hold, and work we have done for you will be deleted.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information, or you are no longer a client.

If you would like more detailed information on our Retention Schedule, this can be requested from the Operations Director.

What we would also like to do with it

We would like to use your name, email address and telephone numbers to inform you of our future offers and similar products. When you first contact us, you will be asked if this is something you would like to sign up to and we will record this on our CRM system for future reference. You may also sign up to receive marketing communication from us by completing the form on our website by clicking here.

This information is not shared with third party providers and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Operations Director who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113.

To contact the Operations Director, please email enquiries@ccconsulting.uk.com.